Immigration requirements for Australia and New Zealand - page 34

This thread is for discussion on immigration requirements for Australia and New Zealand. Questions on nurse requirements please post in the Nurse Registration forum and if necessary this thread Meeting APHRA requirements as a... Read More

  1. 0
    Quote from strwbry_nars
    eVisa is that wherein application lodged online? won't they further ask you for other documentation eventually? i am a little confused with the difference between lodging visa online and that in person to VIA.
    Yes, eVisa is done online. Basing on my cousins and friends who did the eVisa it was only their eCOE that was attached, that is if you are applying alone. Did their Medicals a day after lodgement and got their visa in 2 weeks time. But if you will be applying with a dependent under your eVisa like what I did then you need to supply all other scanned supporting docs, no need to have it certified/notarized, original scanned copies are accepted. we waited for our visa for a month.

    If you will be applying in person to VIA, then you need to submit all the notarized documents listed on Assessment Level1 requirement for 575 SV.

    Good luck!

    Get the hottest topics every week!

    Subscribe to our free Nursing Insights newsletter.

  2. 0
    Quick question for those who have gone through the whole process. WHAT IF, just what if, after the bridging course, I don't find an employer during the validity of my student visa 575. Then I'm left with no choice but to go back home. What happens then? Can I apply for a 456 visa to hunt for jobs?

    I know it's getting harder to find jobs in Oz. I've asked a few friends who have gone through the bridging program. One friend had his bridging program in 2010 and haven't found an employer since. He tells me there are employers who are interested in hiring him but when he tells them that he is outside Australia, they suddenly change the tone of their voice.

    So worst case scenario. What can I do? Apply for a 456 visa?
  3. 0
    zyahoo

    Is your friend an experienced nurse in the Philippines before doing the bridging course?
  4. 0
    thanks danceinstructor for info. So you mean that was the only thing they submitted and none of the other documents as specified in the list for Assessment Level 1 requirements? Still waiting for COE and trying to determine which way is best (online or in person). I am just a little confused at how one has to provide all the documents when lodging in person and just the coe when lodging online. Were your cousins/friends even called by the embassy to provide any other documents in the midst of their application for visa?

    Sorry I have so much questions.

    And anyone who have answers I would appreciate the replies as well. TIA.
  5. 0
    Quote from zyahoo
    Quick question for those who have gone through the whole process. WHAT IF, just what if, after the bridging course, I don't find an employer during the validity of my student visa 575. Then I'm left with no choice but to go back home. What happens then? Can I apply for a 456 visa to hunt for jobs?

    I know it's getting harder to find jobs in Oz. I've asked a few friends who have gone through the bridging program. One friend had his bridging program in 2010 and haven't found an employer since. He tells me there are employers who are interested in hiring him but when he tells them that he is outside Australia, they suddenly change the tone of their voice.

    So worst case scenario. What can I do? Apply for a 456 visa?
    IF you have a relative or friend in Oz then try to ask help from them if they can assist you in applying for an extension of your stay which is a Visitors visa wherein you will be allowed to stay for a few months more. You can apply without flying back home, just make sure you will submit weeks before your 575 will expire.
  6. 0
    Quote from strwbry_nars
    thanks danceinstructor for info. So you mean that was the only thing they submitted and none of the other documents as specified in the list for Assessment Level 1 requirements? Still waiting for COE and trying to determine which way is best (online or in person). I am just a little confused at how one has to provide all the documents when lodging in person and just the coe when lodging online. Were your cousins/friends even called by the embassy to provide any other documents in the midst of their application for visa?

    Sorry I have so much questions.

    And anyone who have answers I would appreciate the replies as well. TIA.
    No worries... Yes, it was only their eCOE that was attached if you will be applying for eVisa.

    If you will be applying in person then your application will be lodged in Manila together with all other certified copies of documents listed. If online, it will be lodged in Perth. My cousins got their visa in 2 weeks time.

    I was asked by my case officer to provide add'l supporting docs and I also received a call from DIAC Manila conducting an Integrity check with my application. All of which is because I have included a dependent under my visa application. My cousins did not receive any notification.

    Good luck and God Bless!
  7. 0
    hi cheerup yup i am.
    which visa did you lodge?
  8. 0
    does anyone know do I need registration from APHRA before I applied skill migration for temporary residence in Australia? Its for 485 graduate visa. Many thanks.
    Last edit by JustBeachyNurse on Nov 10, '12
  9. 0
    hi guys!

    i'd like to ask if the medical exam at st. luke's includes fecalysis. thanks!
    Last edit by star17 on Nov 11, '12
  10. 0
    Quote from star17
    hi guys!

    i'd like to ask if the medical exam at st. luke's includes fecalysis. thanks!
    nope..check their website for the examination requirements:
    St. Luke's Medical Center Extension Clinic Ermita, Manila


Nursing Jobs in every specialty and state. Visit today and Create Job Alerts, Manage Your Resume, and Apply for Jobs.

A Big Thank You To Our Sponsors
Top