Immigration Issues that you need to be aware of - page 5

by suzanne4 44,011 Views | 106 Comments

please read this closely: 1. the green card will not keep you from getting deported if you break the law in the us, something as simple as a dui can get you deported. 2. a visa out of status for any reason can get you... Read More


  1. 0
    suzanne,
    can you recommend a good immigration lawyer in san diego california area? thanks for your help.
  2. 0
    Count me in also I need one too. I am complete with NCLEX RN and CGFNS, VISA SCREEN certificate.

    All I need right now is a good lawyer to file my case.



  3. 0
    suzanne do the new laws that will be passed will any of those laws effect nurses or nursing students? i thought your post was very interesting and never realized there were so many changes. i thought you had to be a citizen or have a sponser to be a nurse or doctor here in the USA. i am sorry for my ignorace in this matter.
  4. 0
    Quote from YAJRN
    Count me in also I need one too. I am complete with NCLEX RN and CGFNS, VISA SCREEN certificate.

    All I need right now is a good lawyer to file my case.



    You must have an employer first. Without one, there is not one thing that an immigration attorney can do for you. The green card processing for the RN is employer driven, meaning that they have to petition you. The attorney just does the paperwork.
  5. 1
    Quote from kizzykatlove
    suzanne do the new laws that will be passed will any of those laws effect nurses or nursing students? i thought your post was very interesting and never realized there were so many changes. i thought you had to be a citizen or have a sponser to be a nurse or doctor here in the USA. i am sorry for my ignorace in this matter.
    To attend school here as a foreigner, you just need to have a visa that will permit you to remain in the US during the times of your studies. Tourist visas are only good for up to six months, so that only works for a class or two. Most are on the F-1 visa as a full-time student, or the H-4 if their spouse is on the H1-B visa. They cannot work with the H-4, but they can attend school.

    You do not have to be a US citizen to be a nurse in the US, only have a document that you can legally work here. Remember that it takes five years with the green card before someone can apply for citizenship.

    Many physicians that trained in their countries and then come here for the residency do so with the J-1 visa, and that requires that they leave the US for two years when they finish in many cases. They need to have an employer as well to start the immigration process.

    Hope that this helps, and thanks for asking.:spin:
    ohmeowzer RN likes this.
  6. 0
    Quote from suzanne4
    To attend school here as a foreigner, you just need to have a visa that will permit you to remain in the US during the times of your studies. Tourist visas are only good for up to six months, so that only works for a class or two. Most are on the F-1 visa as a full-time student, or the H-4 if their spouse is on the H1-B visa. They cannot work with the H-4, but they can attend school.

    You do not have to be a US citizen to be a nurse in the US, only have a document that you can legally work here. Remember that it takes five years with the green card before someone can apply for citizenship.

    Many physicians that trained in their countries and then come here for the residency do so with the J-1 visa, and that requires that they leave the US for two years when they finish in many cases. They need to have an employer as well to start the immigration process

    Hope that this helps, and thanks for asking.:spin:
    Suzanne4 can you please check this site that I found in this web www.foreignnurseseducation.com, it says that they will sponsor a nurses under the F1 visa, is this true? Maybe they meant J1 visa?

    Please clarify, and thanks in advance!
  7. 0
    Hi suzzanne and lawrence,

    Can you verify the news that starting last May 18, 2007 UCSIS has terminated premium processing of I-140? Can't find the link on USCIS site.:uhoh21:
    Last edit by nursedandy on May 22, '07 : Reason: spelling
  8. 0
    Quote from pinoynarz
    Suzanne4 can you please check this site that I found in this web www.foreignnurseseducation.com, it says that they will sponsor a nurses under the F1 visa, is this true? Maybe they meant J1 visa?

    Please clarify, and thanks in advance!
    Most J-1 visas are not renewable and you must leave the US for a period of two years before you can return. You cannot work with the F-1 visa, that is strictly for students.

    With the F-1, the best that the nurse could do is work 20 hours per week, and that is with the CPT. Definitely not full-time work. I am not going to bother even looking at that website. Any time that there are shortcuts like this, it causes trouble for the nurse. Not worth it for any reason what so ever.
  9. 0
    Quote from nursedandy
    Hi suzzanne and lawrence,

    Can you verify the news that starting last May 18, 2007 UCSIS has terminated premium processing of I-140? Can't find the link on USCIS site.:uhoh21:
    The premium processing is completely useless right now for nurses, as there is nothing past the I-140 that is being processed. So not helpful at all. Never really was impressed with it in the first place. If the attorney does the paperwork correctly the first time, there usually is not a need for the expedited processing.

    Not sure what they have done with that, but it was not needed for nurses. Not helpful in the long run at all, and maybe they realized it.
  10. 0
    that was scary..better think a million times before going to the Us without proper documents....


Top