Immigration Issues that you need to be aware of - page 3

by suzanne4 | 44,262 Views | 106 Comments

please read this closely: 1. the green card will not keep you from getting deported if you break the law in the us, something as simple as a dui can get you deported. 2. a visa out of status for any reason can get you... Read More


  1. 0
    hello im new here! any news regarding retrogression. my petition was approved jan.10 2007. IM a FILIPINO I'll be working in Doctors Hospital of Laredo Texas. Is it okey if you have limited experience then you will be working in USA? isit a big factor........
  2. 0
    Quote from sabadao22
    hello im new here! any news regarding retrogression. my petition was approved jan.10 2007. IM a FILIPINO I'll be working in Doctors Hospital of Laredo Texas. Is it okey if you have limited experience then you will be working in USA? isit a big factor........
    I answered your e-mail. The training and work experience is so different in your country that you will be trained completely when you start working.

    While you are waiting, I highly recommend that you study Spanish, you will be using it almost constantly at work and very little English there with your patients. Laredo is right on the border with Mexico.
  3. 0
    okey thanks for your reply.....
  4. 0
    Is anybody in here who applied in spetember and has already recieved his/her green card?
  5. 0
    Quote from owura143
    Is anybody in here who applied in spetember and has already recieved his/her green card?
    Not one that I have heard of. All have their EAD, but not the green card, and that includes those that applied during the summer.
  6. 0
    Quote from mysterious_one
    i have a green card now for over 21 years , permanent , I am married to an American. What are you saying?
    Hi,
    What I am saying is that I personally know someone that was in immigration detention and while I was there... waiting and waiting and waiting to visit or attend the court proceedings I had the opportunity to personally speak with the families of many people in immigration detention (federal area in a federal prision) and many of their family members in detention had green cards... the government will take your green card AWAY if you do something wrong. For example one lost his and was deported because he had a DUI he had been in the USA since age three. That person had a business(employees) and owned a home. Another was deported, because he had not completed the process after getting refugee status and allowed his paper work to expire.
    The one that really effects those here working on tourist visas, that I personally saw and spoke with family about is:
    to all those working illegally in nursing homes, care homes etc. On monday this week I saw a young woman in immigration court that came from the Philippines on a tourist visa... she said she was just helping her brother who was working illegally in a care home in Los Angeles. She arrived one day from Manila (with a tourist visa) spent the night in the care home with her brother and ICE raided the care home the following day.... they were both arrested and taken into custody, she has spent three weeks in immigration detention and is being sent home. I don't think the employer is going to say they convinced you to work for them, they will say that you lied about your status and you will be the one paying the price. Immigration is not playing with people, they are doing sweeps and you will be arrested. So don't work illegally, if you have a green card, don't do anything wrong (even walk away from that argument with your neighbor) because if you get charged and convicted they can take your green card back. If they found out you lied they can take back the green card.
    Get your citizenship asap...
    Please do advise everyone you know not to play games or try to tell lies to get their papers through. They will catch you and deport you. I sat and watched it with my own eyes...
    The detention centers are jails, you are put in with criminals because it is a criminal offense. Many of those in there are not healthy... or clean... for example they have had "chicken pox" going through the place for three months now. It is not worth it.....
    Last edit by MARI 1 on Mar 7, '07 : Reason: errors
  7. 0
    Quote from chepita
    Does that mean that after passing NCLEX, and doing OPT I have to go home?
    There is no chance to get a green card based on work petition? We are back to H1-A/B???
    Also, my son got a DUI under 21. In Lousiana it is a misdemeanor, he is F-1 and a freshman in college. I've been told that on immigration forms, just do not lie. Mention the offense and how it was resolved. Any info?
    CIAO and thanks
    Do not lie....
    There are some things that don't really count ie misdemeanor. If he was a juvenile they do take that into consideration. However felony convictions ? they really come down hard on. The other issue is anything to do with drugs is bad... they won't even listen if drugs are involved. You would need to check with your attorney. Under no circumstances lie....
  8. 0
    Quote from suzanne4
    Not one that I have heard of. All have their EAD, but not the green card, and that includes those that applied during the summer.
    I personally know a nurse who has applied for AOS in August and got her GC in October. Her husband is affected by retrogression though.
  9. 0
    Quote from embarq
    I personally know a nurse who has applied for AOS in August and got her GC in October. Her husband is affected by retrogression though.
    Sorry, but I would want to see proof on that one. It takes several weeks at the earliest to even have the approval of the I-140, and then there is the approval of the I-485, and the EAD. It usually takes about five weeks at the earliest to get the EAD. Something is definitely not correct here.

    I do this on a daily basis, and sorry, until I would see physical proof, I do not buy it. If this nurse was in the US, but the husband was not, they are going to be affected by more than the retrogression, as they could have not been included in her petition in the first place. If they were included and everything was kosher, they would have had their documents, as well as green card at the same time.

    This story is not adding up.
  10. 0
    Green card in 2 months is not the norm and frankly not physically possible.

    There must be a mistake or something. Personally know some who are petitioned on that same month or even earlier and all they have is the EAD.

    Some people do make mistakes and make wrong presumptions regarding their true status.

    For one, there are those who just have a tourist visa and they treat it as if it were a work permit or an EAD and when people see them working they presume that they do have those documents but in reality they only have tourist visas. People doing these do not say they only have tourist visas so they go along w/ the presumptions.

    Another one is those who filed for I-140 and brag they got approved in just 2-3 weeks but in reality they only have their notice of receipt and only later find out that it was just recently approved after 2 months (and this is because he was lucky enough to have his file processed in Texas Service Center). These people also do not bother to correct what they have said to save face and this is where the rumors start building-up.

    Some, have their EAD granted but since their file is being handled by Nebraska all they have is the EAD (therefore able to work) but their I-140 aren't even approved yet by Nebraska Service Center. Also, some people treat their EAD as if it were a GC already and brag about it as if it really is and rumors start building-up again.

    And of course, to complete the whole picture, there are those that who truly have their GC already but treat it as if they are bona fide US citizens already. They are not and are just Legal Permanent Residents (LPR). They are not the same as some think. Some even don't know that they have to apply and pay another fee for it. They think that it's automatic after getting their GC. The process stops at the GC/LPR for foreign nurses. In the Philippines, we still call this Alien Certificate of Registration or ACR and foreigners w/ just ACR are not treated as Filipino Citizens and do not enjoy the benefits of being one until they are naturalized already. Same thing w/ the US' LPR /GC.


Nursing Jobs in every specialty and state. Visit today and Create Job Alerts, Manage Your Resume, and Apply for Jobs.

A Big Thank You To Our Sponsors
Top