Immigration Issues that you need to be aware of - page 2

by suzanne4 | 44,197 Views | 106 Comments

please read this closely: 1. the green card will not keep you from getting deported if you break the law in the us, something as simple as a dui can get you deported. 2. a visa out of status for any reason can get you... Read More


  1. 0
    Quote from chepita
    Does that mean that after passing NCLEX, and doing OPT I have to go home?
    There is no chance to get a green card based on work petition? We are back to H1-A/B???
    Also, my son got a DUI under 21. In Lousiana it is a misdemeanor, he is F-1 and a freshman in college. I've been told that on immigration forms, just do not lie. Mention the offense and how it was resolved. Any info?
    CIAO and thanks
    At the present, there is nothing else that can be done after the OPT is finished. It was originally designed to give the student one year of experience in their area of training before they return home. There are currently no work petitions able to be submitted if the person is a nurse, they are on hold at present. USCIS in only accepting the I-140 and that does not give a person permission to remain in the US or permission to work.

    There are no H1-B visas available for nurses and have not seen any for almost three years. The other thing is that H1-B visas are currently already used up for 2007. Next do not become available until next year........
    ---------------------
    As far as your son, it is 100% up to INS as to what to do. I highly recommend that he not consider getting another DUI, or he stands a good chance of not being able to remain in the US. They are deporting those that have green cards with DUIs now, and the F-1 status does not give him any advantage............it is strictly temporary permission to be in the US>

    --------------------
    As far as having to go home, it is dependent on when your OPT will finish or if you have even started it yet. If you are a Canadian or Mexican passport holder, then you could qualify for the TN Visa while you are waiting and be able to continue working.
  2. 0
    Ok. so NO ONE could hire me after OPT?? I am in MedsurgII and III, well actually I have to wait a semester, taking other 12 hours, because I made 80% on my drug calculation test. I hope to get back in in May, and continue with my education. I will apply for OPT, and then go home? I can't be hired at all?? I just cannot believe that!!! That sole fact is what I had my hopes on.
    What about the nurse shortage? Not short anymore???
    I am just devastated. I made a B on my cardiac test, and then all down the drain because of math. I got online to get some help from you, and read the thing about nurses and visas. I do not know if this if God talking to me or what I felt so sure of this being my calling, and what I had to do. I've put my family thorugh all this, and I see it all crash! I am scared...
  3. 0
    Quote from chepita
    Ok. so NO ONE could hire me after OPT?? I am in MedsurgII and III, well actually I have to wait a semester, taking other 12 hours, because I made 80% on my drug calculation test. I hope to get back in in May, and continue with my education. I will apply for OPT, and then go home? I can't be hired at all?? I just cannot believe that!!! That sole fact is what I had my hopes on.
    What about the nurse shortage? Not short anymore???
    I am just devastated. I made a B on my cardiac test, and then all down the drain because of math. I got online to get some help from you, and read the thing about nurses and visas. I do not know if this if God talking to me or what I felt so sure of this being my calling, and what I had to do. I've put my family thorugh all this, and I see it all crash! I am scared...

    There is a retrogression in place right now, and that you are training in the US does not give you any advantage over a nurse that trained overseas. You still need to go thru the same immigration requirements.

    When are you actually graduating? Math requirements will still be there.

    Expect things to change by the time that you graduate, but remember: I don not create US immigration policy, it is done by the federal government and them alone.

    In most other fields, it usually takes five years to get a green card, and there have been retrogressions in the past. When you started nursing school in the US, there was no guarantee made to you by the school that you would get a green card immediately. You are not done with school yet, I would focus on getting thru that before even thinking of the OPT or anything else. And you will still need to get thru the NCLEX-RN exam, you are along way from there.
  4. 0
    I go back in the fall to graduate in December. I am just so sad! I appealed my instructor's decision all the way up to the chancellor, I still got a no, but it made me feel better. My family and sponsors were very supportive, and the school allowed me to register late in order to keep my 12 hours for F-1.
    You are right, and my husband told me the same thing. We are all here, together, and legal. My kids and I are in school and that is what I need to focus on. I believe this happened to "buy" me time for something, maybe the visa thing. Like you say, expect changes, in my favor hopefully...
    This is were I just do not get this math requirement. I undersand the need for it, and I understand an error on paper would translate into a medical error.
    But, wouldn't the wrong answers on the tests of people who made bad grades on the cardiac tests, translate into medical errors also? There was this one girl who was not able to take a manual blood pressure, which we are also "required" to do. She's in there, graduating in May...
    And I feel embarrased and feel kicked out, like I had cheated or something, because I made 80% !! And my error was not in the set up, or in the working of the problem, I did it right, but I plugged in a 1ml in the set up from the word problem above, instead of a 2 mL. I don't know why that happened, but like the vice chancellor at the school told me when I asked him about the ME on the written tests, the B/P girl and my math "fail", he had to think and saw the unfairness, but he told me "they were judged to meet standard, and you were not". I am proud that two respected doctors in this area, took their time and thought I was worth it, to call and write to the school about this.
    I am going to stop with this today, focus on my Fine arts, EKG, Perspectives of Nursing and Public Relations classes, most towards a BSN, because math or not, I am getting my RN. I have overcome MANY obstacles to be here and do this. I just know I'd make a good nurse, I have a good GPA, and love to be in the hospital and work with people, and here I am, taking Fine arts...
    But I am going to enjoy my "easy" classes, learn my EKG's from A to Z, and face those that would be graduating with me in May, every Tuesday in my Perspectives class. I'll be the poster child, and convey the message to everyone in nursing, that no matter how good you are in everything else, it all comes down to 20 minutes and 10 problems, under terrible pressure.
    I am also going to test in the testing center for those with "special needs", that I never thought I had, but I guess I do. Oh! and I am taking the Drug calculation class !!!
    I apologize for the lenghth of the message, I just let it all out... I'm going to shut up now, and do my work. Thanks! Maria
  5. 0
    Best of luck to you. The math exams are actually required by the Boards of Nursing. You are given three chances to pass them, and if you cannot, then you are out of the program. It is not from the school, but the state that makes that requirement.

    Best of luck to you in your studies...............
  6. 0
    Thanks for being there. And look, I know, absolutely know that you do not make immigration laws, but you sure know a lot about them, and have been a very reliable source of information for me. I'll be in touch,
    Ciao,

    Maria
  7. 0
    Hello again!
    As far as i know there is a way to get work visa via Adjustment of status, if I in US as a tourist but have an employer and have license. Is there something like this for the Green Card?
    Thank you.
  8. 0
    Quote from wasup
    Hello again!
    As far as i know there is a way to get work visa via Adjustment of status, if I in US as a tourist but have an employer and have license. Is there something like this for the Green Card?
    Thank you.
    There is no way for a nurse to get an Adjustment of Status at the moment, as there are no green cards available and USCIS will only accept the I-140. That will not permit you to work or adjust your status. Both of those required petitions are not being accepted until there are visas available.

    And it is not called a work visa, it is called the EAD. It is a temporary document that allows the person to work while their papers are being processed. A work visa is a temporary work permit and they do not exist in nursing.

    If you are currently in the US on a tourist visa, you are going to need to return home when your visa expires. You do not want to apply for an extension, as you do not have a valid reason to stay, and that canget you sent home by immigration, something that you do not want.
  9. 0
    Retrogression again... But can an Adjustment of Status be done after the retrogression, when green cards are available? ( I am not in US and do not want to play games with uncle Sam ).
  10. 0
    Quote from wasup
    Retrogression again... But can an Adjustment of Status be done after the retrogression, when green cards are available? ( I am not in US and do not want to play games with uncle Sam ).
    Your smartest move is to get petitioned while you are in the Israel. It is actually in violation of US Immigration law to come to the US with the purpose of finding a job and staying.

    With the AOS, you would need to be in the US for five months or so with no income coming in and most are unable to that and resort to working illegally. They are cracking down on people like that and they are getting deported, which means not being able to return to the US for ten years.

    A tourist visa to the US does not mean that you are automatically admitted to the US when you arrive. Take a close look at the visa, it states that it is up to the immigration officer when you arrive.


Nursing Jobs in every specialty and state. Visit today and Create Job Alerts, Manage Your Resume, and Apply for Jobs.

A Big Thank You To Our Sponsors
Top