Immigration Issues that you need to be aware of - page 7

please read this closely: 1. the green card will not keep you from getting deported if you break the law in the us, something as simple as a dui can get you deported. 2. a visa out of status for... Read More

  1. Visit  suzanne4 profile page
    1
    The grace period only lasts for 60 days. And as mentioned above, the I-140 does not give you permission to remain in the US, you need to have the I-485 filed for that and the US is not accepting them as of now.

    If you are not already accepted for a program to continue your studies, it is going to be late applying at this time to remain with the F-1. Not sure what you have done up until this point.
    aprilpam77 likes this.
  2. Get the hottest topics every week!

    Subscribe to our free Nursing Insights newsletter.

  3. Visit  aprilpam77 profile page
    0
    Thank you so much for a quick response. I went to another school and tried to transfer before the grace period is ended by the end of this mouth.
    Well, not bad if considering I have hope for applying CG in this October.
  4. Visit  aprilpam77 profile page
    0
    Thank you so much for your response. I appreciate it.
    I was not sure about this issue, so today I went to anther school and applied for it. So hopefully, there is going to be a good news in this Oct for all of us.
  5. Visit  Silverdragon102 profile page
    0
    Quote from aprilpam77
    Thank you so much for a quick response. I went to another school and tried to transfer before the grace period is ended by the end of this mouth.
    Well, not bad if considering I have hope for applying CG in this October.
    In what way you are looking at applying for GC in October?
  6. Visit  aprilpam77 profile page
    0
    Hi
    Maybe in the way that after I pass the IELTS and get Visa screen and then my lawyer can file the application for me. But probably I have to wait till visa is available.
    I was told that way. Is it right?
  7. Visit  Silverdragon102 profile page
    2
    There will be no visas available in October not if filing now. Retrogression has been ongoing since Oct 06 and I think when visas are released in October it will be starting beginning of 2006. There are many many nurses waiting so unless you get your student visa sorted you are looking at returning home
    lindarn and aprilpam77 like this.
  8. Visit  aprilpam77 profile page
    0
    OHHH too bad, I see! Thank you for your advise. I may have to return home then. or maybe go to Canada.
  9. Visit  Silverdragon102 profile page
    1
    To go to Canada you are still going to have to meet all their requirements (differs from province to province) You also need a medical before you can work, is not quick, can take months before getting permission you can work (work permit) and then you will need to pass their nursing exam CRNE which is held only 3 times a year in Canada
    aprilpam77 likes this.
  10. Visit  Ginger's Mom profile page
    0
    http://www.foxnews.com/story/0,2933,459265,00.html

    Unless you part of the underground economy you can't work in the USA.

    Recently every position I have show proof of American citizenship, no proof no job.

    Employers pay heavy fines for not having proper documentation.
  11. Visit  Ginger's Mom profile page
    0
    I just read the Wall Street Journal, all employers will have e-verify

    http://www.dhs.gov/xprevprot/program...221678150.shtm
  12. Visit  onions29 profile page
    0
    hi everyone! im just new here and i would like to get some advice about visas. im already waiting for my Packet 4 but we all know that there's a recession and i dont know when will i get my immigration visa. but my fiance said that he will apply for a fiance visa next year if i still dont have my immigration visa this year. he's from Virginia. Is that possible even if i have an ongoing immigrant visa application? will i have any problems? My employer from US who processed my immigrant visa said that they will assist me in getting my fiance visa. I a bit confused whether i'll take it because im thinking that my immigrant visa application might kick in while applying for my fiance visa . my PD date is Mar 06 by the way. thanks for your time and your advise will be highly appreciated!
  13. Visit  Silverdragon102 profile page
    0
    Quote from ephistropeus
    hi everyone! im just new here and i would like to get some advice about visas. im already waiting for my Packet 4 but we all know that there's a recession and i dont know when will i get my immigration visa. but my fiance said that he will apply for a fiance visa next year if i still dont have my immigration visa this year. he's from Virginia. Is that possible even if i have an ongoing immigrant visa application? will i have any problems? My employer from US who processed my immigrant visa said that they will assist me in getting my fiance visa. I a bit confused whether i'll take it because im thinking that my immigrant visa application might kick in while applying for my fiance visa . my PD date is Mar 06 by the way. thanks for your time and your advise will be highly appreciated!
    Welcome to the site

    There is no telling how long it will take but definitely quicker to get fiancée visa, be aware though it will still take a few months after arriving in the US after getting married before you can work. Your fiancée needs to do the paperwork and will not impact on your immigrant visa, you just need to cancel whichever one needs cancelling once you get the other
  14. Visit  onions29 profile page
    0
    thanks Silverdragon102! I really appreciate your advice. More blessings to you and your family.


Nursing Jobs in every specialty and state. Visit today and Create Job Alerts, Manage Your Resume, and Apply for Jobs.

Top