Immigration Issues that you need to be aware of - page 6

please read this closely: 1. the green card will not keep you from getting deported if you break the law in the us, something as simple as a dui can get you deported. 2. a visa out of status for... Read More

  1. Visit  suzanne4 profile page
    0
    LPN license, no matter where it is obtained; in the US or out, does not meet the requirements for any type of legal visa to work in the US.

    The US does not have a shortage of LPNs/LVNs.

    Just wanted to clarify this. For nursing, only the RN after a name will be accepted for immigration purposes.
  2. Get the hottest topics every week!

    Subscribe to our free Nursing Insights newsletter.

  3. Visit  Silverdragon102 profile page
    0
    Think I was getting mixed up with the ADN training, Sorry
  4. Visit  MissRN0520 profile page
    0
    Hi Suzanne, My parents advised me to apply for a tourist visa and just take the NCLEX there. I already submitted my application to the CA-BRN and still waiting for my eligibility. Now I am considering my parent's advise. Have some questions here:

    IF i apply for a tourist visa, will the embassy know that I applied for a US Exam?(is it shown on the computer?)

    Should I schedule the exam in the US using the tourist visa (hmm..am wondering if I will be allowed to take the exam there..am a filipino citizen).

    IF i really do apply for a tourist visa, should I mention to the consulate that I finished nursing and applied for a USRN exam? (I am a second courser).

    Can I adjust my status to Work Visa and be employed there using my other degree? (coz from what i read on your posts, there is no working permit or visa for nurses.

    I have proper documents of businesses and assets to show the consulate...

    Thank you so much in advance for the assistance. I hiope to come up with a wise decision. This is a big risk to take and I don't wnat to be deported.

    Thank you.
  5. Visit  Silverdragon102 profile page
    1
    Quote from futureORnurse
    Hi Suzanne, My parents advised me to apply for a tourist visa and just take the NCLEX there. I already submitted my application to the CA-BRN and still waiting for my eligibility. Now I am considering my parent's advise. Have some questions here:

    IF i apply for a tourist visa, will the embassy know that I applied for a US Exam?(is it shown on the computer?)

    Should I schedule the exam in the US using the tourist visa (hmm..am wondering if I will be allowed to take the exam there..am a filipino citizen).

    IF i really do apply for a tourist visa, should I mention to the consulate that I finished nursing and applied for a USRN exam? (I am a second courser).

    Can I adjust my status to Work Visa and be employed there using my other degree? (coz from what i read on your posts, there is no working permit or visa for nurses.

    I have proper documents of businesses and assets to show the consulate...

    Thank you so much in advance for the assistance. I hiope to come up with a wise decision. This is a big risk to take and I don't wnat to be deported.

    Thank you.
    Very hard to get work visa for the US. H1b is a bit of a lottery and visas usually go in hours and can only be applied certain times of the year. You have to answer questions truthfully when asked by immigration, very hard to get tourist visa especially now that you can sit NCLEX in the Philippines. If the plan is to go to the US and look for work then go home you shouldn't have any problems but if the plan is to go to the US and change status then you will not find it possible at the moment. I personally think the better option is to do the process at home and go through the CP.
    MissRN0520 likes this.
  6. Visit  tcyue profile page
    0
    I have been told a lot about visa retrogression but I'm still a bit confused. Some said only PIC & Mexico are affected. Some said all countries are affected. Which one is true??
  7. Visit  lawrence01 profile page
    1
    Quote from tcyue
    I have been told a lot about visa retrogression but I'm still a bit confused. Some said only PIC & Mexico are affected. Some said all countries are affected. Which one is true??
    All countries are affected. The PIC+M countries are just the ones that are most affected because people from those countries have higher demand compared to all other countries.

    You can monitor what is happening to each country by monitoring the monthly Visa Bulletins that are posted. You can look for the link w/in the Int'l forums. The website is always posted as a link here.
    Silverdragon102 likes this.
  8. Visit  calabash profile page
    0
    I would like to know if any one is going through the same problems that I am going through. my case has been filed at Nabraska, my PD date is August 20 2006 they are now completing cases with PD dates October 2006 and know word yet on my case.I contacted my lawerbut he could not give any answer. I understand the rtrogression has nothing to do with cases being approvedby USCIS.Is any one out there going through the same problem? can any one tell me how to contact Nabraska by phone or email? thanks for any help.
  9. Visit  pampangakid profile page
    0
    Quote from calabash
    I would like to know if any one is going through the same problems that I am going through. my case has been filed at Nabraska, my PD date is August 20 2006 they are now completing cases with PD dates October 2006 and know word yet on my case.I contacted my lawerbut he could not give any answer. I understand the rtrogression has nothing to do with cases being approvedby USCIS.Is any one out there going through the same problem? can any one tell me how to contact Nabraska by phone or email? thanks for any help.
    If you know your receipt number, you can check the status of your case at www.uscis.gov , enter your case number at the lower right hand corner of the page, then that's it!
  10. Visit  acecareer profile page
    0
    Quote from suzanne4
    A work visa is a temporary work permit and they do not exist in nursing.
    What do you mean by this? I'm asking coz an employment agency tried to recruit me under a working visa w/ a promise to process my papers in 6-8 months. She said that the contract lasts for 2-3 years. I'm not going to pay her while in here, but the placement fee will be deducted in my salary. Any warnings before I take the bait?
  11. Visit  Silverdragon102 profile page
    1
    Quote from acecareer
    What do you mean by this? I'm asking coz an employment agency tried to recruit me under a working visa w/ a promise to process my papers in 6-8 months. She said that the contract lasts for 2-3 years. I'm not going to pay her while in here, but the placement fee will be deducted in my salary. Any warnings before I take the bait?
    Depends on what visa they are looking at, H1C appears to be one we appear to see a lot of and only approx 15 hospitals in the country have this and there are problems ie security, environmental, staff retention and if you loose your job you have x amount of day s to find an employer with the same status to take your visa on otherwise you have to leave. H1B are usually gone in hours and generally taken up by IT or specialists, Generally RN does not meet that requirements

    List of some links to help with info

    http://allnurses.com/forums/f75/more...es-253715.html
    http://allnurses.com/forums/f75/h1-b-visa-261110.html

    Currently no way to change status once in the US and no idea when the window will open due to the high applications submitted last time but probably looking at a couple of years. I would suggest using the search facility
    acecareer likes this.
  12. Visit  suzanne4 profile page
    1
    As mentioned above, the H1-C is what you are speaking of. The H1-B is not available for bedside nurses and has not been for more than three years. The H1-B visa also will not be open for the petition to be submitted until next April, and then that is open for only a few hours. And the visa starts the following October. Chances of getting one even if you qualified for it is also quite slim. This past April there were over 150,000 petitions submitted in just hours for only 65,000 visas.

    And most of the H1-C facilities are in areas that are deemed to be high crime areas to begin with. Makes no sense to threaten your safety before you even get started working.

    Please be aware that no matter what any agency promises, they do not offer the visa; that is only done by US Immigration.
    acecareer likes this.
  13. Visit  aprilpam77 profile page
    0
    Hi there
    Please help answering about my case. I have a F-1 visa and in a grace period. I found a sponsor and a lawyer filed I-140 for me. I am not sure do I need to keep my student visa status or not? What is the suggestion, Please help!
  14. Visit  Silverdragon102 profile page
    1
    Quote from aprilpam77
    Hi there
    Please help answering about my case. I have a F-1 visa and in a grace period. I found a sponsor and a lawyer filed I-140 for me. I am not sure do I need to keep my student visa status or not? What is the suggestion, Please help!
    Welcome

    Due to retrogression there is nothing you can do to file and be able to stay and work. You will need to keep your student status or return home. I140 does not give you permission to stay in the US
    aprilpam77 likes this.


Nursing Jobs in every specialty and state. Visit today and find your dream job.

Top