Green Card process for Canadian citizen with a USA BSN degree

  1. 0
    Hi, I am a Canadian citizen currently about to be finishing up my BSN, and if all goes well I should be able to get my NCLEX soon after graduation. I'd like to apply for the green card, but heard that it takes about 2-6years to get. Does this mean I need to apply for another type of visa in order to be able to work in the states?(while waiting for my green card to be issued).

    This is the part where I get confused because say if I apply for the TN visa which is the easiest and quickest once I found an employer, how can I be filling for a green card AND be in TN- status at the same time if the TN clearly states its a non-immigrational visa?

    Get the hottest topics every week!

    Subscribe to our free Nursing Insights newsletter.

  2. 4 Comments...

  3. 0
    As a Canadian citizen you can use the NAFTA however you can not apply for green card you need a employer and as a Canadian a bit easier as in you can work with TN whilst waiting the 6 plus years for greencard. Currently nurses come under EB3 which is affected by retrogression and current processing times are 2006. TN has been used along with GC in the past and for both you need a employer
  4. 0
    Quote from Silverdragon102
    As a Canadian citizen you can use the NAFTA however you can not apply for green card you need a employer and as a Canadian a bit easier as in you can work with TN whilst waiting the 6 plus years for greencard. Currently nurses come under EB3 which is affected by retrogression and current processing times are 2006. TN has been used along with GC in the past and for both you need a employer
    Hi Silverdragon102,
    Thank you so much for your prompt reply
    I've had TN visa before under a different working profession category, its fairly easy to obtain as long as I've got all my documents ready with me at the border. The custom officer there however do stress his point making sure that my intention was to work "temporarily".
    Lets say for now if I find an employer willing to support me with an employer letter for TN and green card, would this be a problem once I arrive at the border trying to obtain my TN?
    Are there any other types of visa I can apply which allows me to work while waiting for my PR to be issued? I know that OPT only gives me one year period after graduation. What about EAD card? Can I extend my EAD expiration date?
    Thanks again for all your help!!
  5. 0
    You could make an appointment with US immigration and talk to them about your options. If you go to the US immigration website there's a link to booking appointments online.

    travel.state.gov has lots of information too.
  6. 0
    Unless you meet requirements for H1b and your employer is willing to go that route there is no other option unless maintaining TN to stay and work in the US. You can't exptend EAD without valid work/immigrant/study visa as far as I am aware but maybe you need to talk to an experienced immigration lawyer with experience with TN as well as nurses and immigrant visas


Nursing Jobs in every specialty and state. Visit today and Create Job Alerts, Manage Your Resume, and Apply for Jobs.

A Big Thank You To Our Sponsors
Top