Green Card & Associate Degree - page 6

Hi, I've been looking at the US Immigration Laws & I was wondering.... Does anyone know if the INS allows associate degree nurses (trained in the US) to get an Immigrant Visa (Green Card) or is a... Read More

  1. by   suzanne4
    No temporary work permits for nurses, only the green card. Much better for the nurse also.
  2. by   texancanadian
    Hi Suzanne,
    I have nbeen doing a lot of research and am nearly done with my prereq's and have a very good shot to get into an ADN-RN program in the US. I am currently on an H4 visa. Would be great if you can help answer some o my questions.

    1) If I change to an F1 visa will I be eligible for the full 1 yr OPT even if I complete an Associates degree program ? or is this 1 yr given only if you complete a Bachelors degree ( Note- I would change from an H4 to F1 solely for the OPT because with an H4 I pay in state tuition but that would change with an F1)

    2) Do you have any idea when most Graduate Nurses take the NCLEX-RN exam? Is it immediately after their last semsester ? For a US RN graduate how long would it take to get registered with a state board and do visa screen.

    3) If you were to guess when the additional 50,000 visas will be exhausted what would you guess - this yr, next yr.

    4) I am a Canadian Permanant resident. If Visa numbers are not available when I graduate and if I move to Canada, do you know if they will most likely give me any credit for my ADN-RN. Do you know if RN-BSN programs are available in Toronto, Canada. I have no problems studying a little more but do you think I may need to start from scratch ?

    Thanks



    Quote from suzanne4
    An OPT is granted after completing an RN program to get additional training in that area for one year. It doesn't cover LPN programs.
  3. by   suzanne4
    If you are a Canadian citizen, then you have absolutely nothing to worry about. As soon as you have the Visa Certificate in hand, you can get a TN Visa which will permit you to work immediately. All you need is a job offer and the Visa Screen Certificate and you are all set.

    Depends on which province that you live in, some are now requiring the BSN for initial licensure, such as Ontario.

    If you are Canadian, I would not even worry about the OPT. You will be just fine without it. You can take the NCLEX-RN exam as soon your transcripts from school are submitted to the BON and you get their approval. You do need to have completed set of transcripts for the Visa Screen Certificate application, but since it is an American school, time will be quite short for processing, compared to if you trained overseas. So if, you graduate in May or June, you could easily be working by the end of July, and not have to pay more in tuition.

    Hope that this helps...........
  4. by   texancanadian
    Suzanne,
    I am a Canadian Permanant Resident not a Canadian Citizen ie I have the Canadian Green Card but I have an Indian passport.

    Quote from suzanne4
    If you are a Canadian citizen, then you have absolutely nothing to worry about. As soon as you have the Visa Certificate in hand, you can get a TN Visa which will permit you to work immediately. All you need is a job offer and the Visa Screen Certificate and you are all set.

    Depends on which province that you live in, some are now requiring the BSN for initial licensure, such as Ontario.

    If you are Canadian, I would not even worry about the OPT. You will be just fine without it. You can take the NCLEX-RN exam as soon your transcripts from school are submitted to the BON and you get their approval. You do need to have completed set of transcripts for the Visa Screen Certificate application, but since it is an American school, time will be quite short for processing, compared to if you trained overseas. So if, you graduate in May or June, you could easily be working by the end of July, and not have to pay more in tuition.

    Hope that this helps...........
  5. by   suzanne4
    Unfortunately, then you are going to have some issues up front. Just be aware of them. The issues are going to be with immigration. If you begin school now, and have the OPT for one year, the retrogression is expected to be in place in the next few months once again, and they are talking of about a five year wait for nurses from India once the 50,000 visas are used up. You will not be able to extend the OPT after the one year, and an Adjustment of Status is not possible if the dates are not current.

    Sorry, that I did not read that you were a Canadian resident but not a citizen.
    And with the two year degree, it would not count under the EB3 if they go back to those numbers, since it is not a four year degree.

    Not sure what else to offer at this point to you. If you a had Canadian passport, then there would be no issues at all.
  6. by   texancanadian
    Suzanne,
    Do you know if they have RN --> BSN programs in Ontario, Canada, ie if I have an ADN RN from the US do you think I could just take a year or two of coursework and get a BSN in Canada or would I have to start from scratch ?
  7. by   suzanne4
    That is something that you will need to look into. Especially for Ontario. I am only familiar with the requirements in terms of years, etc.

    I suggest that you contact some programs there, in your province, and ask.

    Good luck..............
  8. by   payatot21
    i'm a canadian citizen, expecting to graduate this may from a 2-year RN program here in the US. I read that i can get a TN visa with no problem, but i understand that a TN visa is temporary renewable every year. i was wondering if i can apply to become a permanent resident (green card) here in the US once i graduate? if i can, how do i go about it?
  9. by   suzanne4
    I answered your other post.............just take a look at it.
  10. by   rhp123
    Quote from texancanadian
    Suzanne,
    Do you know if they have RN --> BSN programs in Ontario, Canada, ie if I have an ADN RN from the US do you think I could just take a year or two of coursework and get a BSN in Canada or would I have to start from scratch ?
    But with a 2-year education you can not work as an Rn in Ontario, then you cannot attend RN-BSN since you are not an RN there.

    Maybe a better way is to go to another province such as Manitoba, new Brunswick and work as an RN there, these provinces recognize 2-year degree.

    With the experience in Canada, and a Canadian Passport later on after you fill up residency requirement, it will be very easier to get TN visa.
  11. by   rhp123
    Quote from noclue
    i'm a canadian citizen, expecting to graduate this may from a 2-year RN program here in the US. I read that i can get a TN visa with no problem, but i understand that a TN visa is temporary renewable every year. i was wondering if i can apply to become a permanent resident (green card) here in the US once i graduate? if i can, how do i go about it?
    Should be easier for you if you were born in Canada. immigration quota goes by country of birth. Canada is a good country and not too many Canadians want to move to US permanently, so the quota is aviable for Canadians, also Canada has a very small population, which is the key for quota availiablity.
  12. by   suzanne4
    No issus at all for a Canadian, they start off with the TN Visa which they can get as soon as they have a VSC in hand.
  13. by   suzanne4
    They are covered under the NAFTA Free Trade agreement, as well as RNs from Mexico, too. They must hold a passport from that country, and not just be a permanent resident to qualify for it.

close