Green Card & Associate Degree - page 4

Hi, I've been looking at the US Immigration Laws & I was wondering.... Does anyone know if the INS allows associate degree nurses (trained in the US) to get an Immigrant Visa (Green Card) or is a... Read More

  1. by   C'wing
    Thanks for this site. There is a lot of really good info!

    I'm in the same position as many of you. I'll soon be graduating from the BSN program and am hoping to get a green card thru' hospital sponsorship. Does anyone knows what's the approx. waiting period to get a green card via hospital/agency contract (I'm in CA)? I've always thought the waiting would be about 2 yrs, but lately I've been told it takes up to 4 yrs. Is this true? Wondering if anyone here has the information or has gone thru' similar experience.

    Thanks in advance~
  2. by   suzanne4
    Quote from C'wing
    Thanks for this site. There is a lot of really good info!

    I'm in the same position as many of you. I'll soon be graduating from the BSN program and am hoping to get a green card thru' hospital sponsorship. Does anyone knows what's the approx. waiting period to get a green card via hospital/agency contract (I'm in CA)? I've always thought the waiting would be about 2 yrs, but lately I've been told it takes up to 4 yrs. Is this true? Wondering if anyone here has the information or has gone thru' similar experience.

    Thanks in advance~
    Are you currently in the US going to school? If so and you are under an F-1, apply for an OPT before you leave school and with this you can begin work right away. If not, you will have to wait like everyone else. Yes, to get your actual green card in hand will take several years form California, but again if you are going to school in the US, it is a completely different story. You will be able to begin work right away provided you get the proper papers filed in a timely manner.
  3. by   C'wing
    Yes, I'm F-1 student working on my BSN in US. I'm understanding that this OPT only last for 1 yr, and that during this period, I'll still be on F-1 visa for my stay.

    So Where does it go from there? Do I try to get the hospital change my visa status during that period? After the OPT period? If I decide to work in another hospital upon finishing my OPT, would there be any problem? Also, will I get paid while on OPT?

    SORRy for so many questions. I'm still new and This whole immigration thing is just overwhelming.

    Thanks again for the response.
  4. by   suzanne4
    Quote from C'wing
    Yes, I'm F-1 student working on my BSN in US. I'm understanding that this OPT only last for 1 yr, and that during this period, I'll still be on F-1 visa for my stay.

    So Where does it go from there? Do I try to get the hospital change my visa status during that period? After the OPT period? If I decide to work in another hospital upon finishing my OPT, would there be any problem? Also, will I get paid while on OPT?

    SORRy for so many questions. I'm still new and This whole immigration thing is just overwhelming.

    Thanks again for the response.
    mom

    Once you finish school and are under an OPT status, you apply for a green card., as long as you are being processed you can work. Yes, you will get paid while you are under OPT status. However, I am not an immigration attorney, and highly suggest that you speaK with one as each case is different.

    Good luck...............
  5. by   C'wing
    thank you Suzanne, I appreciate your help to us all a lot!

    PS: You're permanently back from Thailand? (just curious)
  6. by   suzanne4
    Quote from C'wing
    thank you Suzanne, I appreciate your help to us all a lot!

    PS: You're permanently back from Thailand? (just curious)
    Not sure where things will take me, nothing is ever permanent in this life.
  7. by   enchantingeyez
    hey all... i'm a junior in the bsn program... im originally from pakistan but have been raised in saudi arabia. I came to the us like 1998 for high school and now i'm in west viriginia doing nursing.... hope to hear from people like me and not like me!!! take care...

    Moon
  8. by   pinkpokey
    Hi there,
    I am an American citizen with an RN diploma and a bachelor's degree. I was born in Canada and came to the USA 11 years ago under a work visa...then green card and now citizenship. My sister is ccurrently living with me. She is a Canadian citizen and is going to school here with an F1 student visa. She originally wanted to complete an associate's degree. However, she has found the last semester of the RN program vewry difficult and has decided to complete the LPN program here in Michigan first (hopefully get some work experience)....then finish the RN at a later time (maybe in 6-12 months). Can she work here in the USA with a LPN liscence? Her school is her in the US and she will write the NCLEX-PN exam and be liscenced in Michigan (I guess). What is OPT and would she qualify for this? She really loves the US and does not want to leave to go back to Canada...but I'm not sure how to advise her. Can anyone advise me on this?
    Thanks in advance.
  9. by   suzanne4
    She will have problem getting a permit to work from my standpoint, but the best suggestion is for her to consult an immigration attorney. Let me know if you need any names..............

    NAFTA visa only covers RNs, not LPNs.
  10. by   pinkpokey
    Quote from suzanne4
    She will have problem getting a permit to work from my standpoint, but the best suggestion is for her to consult an immigration attorney. Let me know if you need any names..............

    NAFTA visa only covers RNs, not LPNs.
    I would love to know the names of some immigration attorneys....do you know any in the Southwestern Michigan/Nothern Indiana area? What is "OPT"? Thank you.
  11. by   Interested Party
    Yes, please Suzanne .................... can I get some names of immigration attorneys for in and around Houghton too ............... Thanks!

    IP
  12. by   jbearmn
    Hi!

    I just graduated from 2 year LPN program in May and passed the NCLEX-PN in July. (this month) I have been looking for a job as LPN, but I have been experiencing difficulty to find a job becuase I am Japanese and I need the H1-B visa support. I had several job offers, but the problem is H1-B visa. Most organizations told me that 2 year LPN or RN are not qualified for H1-B visa since H1-B is for BA/BS. (I have 4 year college degree, not Nursing.)Most organizations support RNs who have 4 year RN degree. This is not just organization's policy. It's regulated by U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Service. (Formaly INS) It's been this way for several years. Before I decided to go to the Nursing school, I discussed with my immgration attorney 2.5 years ago. She told me that LPN is qualified for H1-B. Did USCIS change the immigration law for Nurses? I feel like totally busted! I have no idea how I can find a job or what I should do next. I know that I am not planning to go back to RN program right this moment. I rather to work as an LPN and have some nursing experience before I take RN program so....

    I was one of the best nusring students when I had clinical at a clinic. They offered me a job before I passed the NCLEX-PN. My classmates found jobs right away and started working as LPN. I'm the only one still looking for a job... I feel terrible now. Any suggestions?
  13. by   suzanne4
    H1-B is no longer an option, it doens't exist for nurses currently. Hasn't in over two years. There has always been a problem for an LPN to get a visa to work here. The only way around it is on a spousal visa, or you have to wait. There is no fast-tracking of LPNs.

    And it never covered LPNs, only RNs. A two year RN that has trained in the US, can qualify for the green card, but an LPN license will not give you any faster access. Sorry that your attorney gave you wrong information.

    Immigration policies van change at any given time. When the H1-B visas were available, they were only for RNs. You must have a Visa Screen Certificate to work in the US, and these are for RNs.

    Sorry that you are going thru this..............but I do not have anything else to offer at this time.

close