Green Card & Associate Degree - page 3

Hi, I've been looking at the US Immigration Laws & I was wondering.... Does anyone know if the INS allows associate degree nurses (trained in the US) to get an Immigrant Visa (Green Card) or is a... Read More

  1. by   suzanne4
    Quote from Interested Party
    I would like to ask, please ................. what (roughly) can one expect to get paid as a graduate ADN in the Wisconsin area? Estimated date of graduation Summer 2005.

    Visa Screen Certificate? What does this involve?

    Would really appreciate any info.
    Do you hold an American passport? If not,what type of Visa are you on?
  2. by   Interested Party
    Hey Suzanne4


    Thanks for your response. Not holding US passport. Presently on F1 visa for myself and F2 for my children.
  3. by   suzanne4
    Quote from Interested Party
    Hey Suzanne4


    Thanks for your response. Not holding US passport. Presently on F1 visa for myself and F2 for my children.
    Average salaries in the midwest for a new grad are in the $20 per hour range. Again it depends on the specificcity and what area of the hospital that you are applying for.

    If you are on an F1, make sure that you take advantage of the OPT that is availalbe to you, but you must register for it before you graduate or you can not use that. It allows you to work for one year while your documents are being processed for a green card.

    Good luck.....................

    You can also look under www.salaries.com to get more specifics for your area.
  4. by   Enigma
    Dear Suzanne!
    First of all I hasten to express my thanks for your help foreign nurses cope with difficulties on the path leading to becoming RN in the USA. You seem to be the only competent person here. You are doing a great job. Thank you.
    And now my question. It is my understanding that after getting a licence from whatever state I still have no right to start working until my Visa Screen will be completed and my green card will be in process. Is it correct? Or I can be employed having so-called "pending" status? To put this another way, I would like to Know the moment when I can start working.
    You wrote "And for the I-140, you need to have the Visa Screen Certificate in hand"
    Please, tell me in short, is I-140 a work permit that I will be issued upon completion of my Visa Screen?
  5. by   enchantingeyez
    Hey... I'm a junior nursing student. I want to know if there is anyone who can give me info on colleges that will be willing to give scholarships to international students. I cant keep up with the tuition and fees.Help someone!!
  6. by   suzanne4
    Quote from enchantingeyez
    Hey... I'm a junior nursing student. I want to know if there is anyone who can give me info on colleges that will be willing to give scholarships to international students. I cant keep up with the tuition and fees.Help someone!!
    You can try applying to some hospitals in your area, but one problem that you face, is that you are considered out of state tuition for your bills, which may be more than many hospitals are willing to cover.

    Your best bet will be directly with the hospitals in return for a work promise.
  7. by   Acey
    Hello Suzanne!

    Need your inputs with some questions:

    1. "A" visa right now, going to Nursing school here next year.

    2. How about switching to an "F-1" visa for school? Are these visa types allowed to work, even in teaching hospitals while in school?

    3. Currently on a permanent residency application. Lawyer said to switch to F-1 visa and "abandon" the application. Any thoughts?

    A bit unsure here. Please help.
  8. by   suzanne4
    How are you on a permanent residency list? Through a spouse?
    If not, the easiest and quickest is for an F-1, then OPT just as you graduate, then the green card.

    I need a little more info to give you any more of an answer than this general one.
    Hope that this helps.................
  9. by   Acey
    Quote from suzanne4
    How are you on a permanent residency list? Through a spouse?
    If not, the easiest and quickest is for an F-1, then OPT just as you graduate, then the green card.

    I need a little more info to give you any more of an answer than this general one.
    Hope that this helps.................

    Hi Suzanne!

    It's through my Mom, sent the application almost three years ago. Processing is at least 8 years.

    Will be starting Nursing school this Spring, am in the Accelerated Program (16 months).

    Thanks for all your help !
  10. by   Interested Party
    Hello Everyone

    I feel empowered by these questions and answered. And I apologise, Acey, that this question will probably not help you at all. However, I must admit, logically, if it is going to take minimum 8 years to process green card through your Mum, then your chances are probably better using nursing qualification and family sponsorship will be an added 'bonus' for your application.

    I can recall being told, that there are different types of green cards. If so, which one are we talking about here when we are discussing nursing. I am actually a Registered Nurse in Australia and have been researching (not actively) about working in the US. So, any opportunity I get to add on to my 'research',............. I am grateful for any help.

    ps My first posting was actually for someone else.

    Blessings
    IP
  11. by   Silverdragon102
    [QUOTE=Interested Party]Hello Everyone

    I can recall being told, that there are different types of green cards. If so, which one are we talking about here when we are discussing nursing. I am actually a Registered Nurse in Australia and have been researching (not actively) about working in the US. So, any opportunity I get to add on to my 'research',............. I am grateful for any help.






    As far as I am aware there is only 1 green card, that is to the best of my knowledge and I am currently in the process of immigrating to US, I have already passed my NCLEX and all being well with have completed the CGFNS CES and visa screen in the next few days. I also have a job offer which I need for the immigration process.
    If you do decide to go to the US I would suggest that you do not go through California as at the moment they have a extremely long waiting time and you could be looking with them at over approx 13 months and that is just to get your ATT to sit NCLEX.
    CGFNS are at times very slow and frustrating it has taken me 12 months to get this far and over the last couple of months it has also involved a lot of telephone calls.
  12. by   suzanne4
    Quote from Acey
    Hi Suzanne!

    It's through my Mom, sent the application almost three years ago. Processing is at least 8 years.

    Will be starting Nursing school this Spring, am in the Accelerated Program (16 months).

    Thanks for all your help !
    In your case, I would definitely is follow the advice of your attorney and change over to the F-1. You will be able to be working so much quicker.

    Good luck.................
  13. by   Acey
    Quote from suzanne4
    In your case, I would definitely is follow the advice of your attorney and change over to the F-1. You will be able to be working so much quicker.

    Good luck.................

    Thanks, Suzanne and IP !

    Good luck to everyone !

close