employer sponsored working visa with partner in de-facto relationship (australia)

  1. 0 Hi!

    Is there anyone here who did an application (457 working visa) with partner under a de-facto relationship?
    What are the specific requirements you submitted with the immigration?

    Thank you for the response this would be a great help. I just finished the bridging course and waiting for hospital sponsorship. I am in the process of collecting information on how I can include my bf in my application. Thanks a lot!
  2. Enjoy this?

    Join thousands and get our weekly Nursing Insights newsletter with the hottest discussions, articles, and toons.


  3. Visit  chelixienie profile page

    About chelixienie

    Joined Jul '11; Posts: 3.

    2 Comments so far...

  4. Visit  ceridwyn profile page
    0
    Quote from chelixienie
    Hi!

    Is there anyone here who did an application (457 working visa) with partner under a de-facto relationship?
    What are the specific requirements you submitted with the immigration?

    Thank you for the response this would be a great help. I just finished the bridging course and waiting for hospital sponsorship. I am in the process of collecting information on how I can include my bf in my application. Thanks a lot!

    Australian Immigration Fact Sheet 35. One-Year Relationship Requirement, you have to prove you have been in a de facto relationship for 12 months before applying for the visa. That includes rent certificates, bank statements with both names, statements for landlords, bank managers, uitility bills with both names and / or same address fro over 12 months.

    I have heard it is quite tough to prove, ..a de facto is usually called partner, not boyfriend, first tip.
    Last edit by ceridwyn on Apr 16, '12
  5. Visit  chelixienie profile page
    0
    thank you for that info...


Nursing Jobs in every specialty and state. Visit today and find your dream job.

Top