employer sponsored working visa with partner in de-facto relationship (australia)

  1. 0
    Hi!

    Is there anyone here who did an application (457 working visa) with partner under a de-facto relationship?
    What are the specific requirements you submitted with the immigration?

    Thank you for the response this would be a great help. I just finished the bridging course and waiting for hospital sponsorship. I am in the process of collecting information on how I can include my bf in my application. Thanks a lot!
  2. Get our hottest nursing topics delivered to your inbox.

  3. 2 Comments so far...

  4. 0
    Quote from chelixienie
    Hi!

    Is there anyone here who did an application (457 working visa) with partner under a de-facto relationship?
    What are the specific requirements you submitted with the immigration?

    Thank you for the response this would be a great help. I just finished the bridging course and waiting for hospital sponsorship. I am in the process of collecting information on how I can include my bf in my application. Thanks a lot!

    Australian Immigration Fact Sheet 35. One-Year Relationship Requirement, you have to prove you have been in a de facto relationship for 12 months before applying for the visa. That includes rent certificates, bank statements with both names, statements for landlords, bank managers, uitility bills with both names and / or same address fro over 12 months.

    I have heard it is quite tough to prove, ..a de facto is usually called partner, not boyfriend, first tip.
    Last edit by ceridwyn on Apr 16, '12
  5. 0
    thank you for that info...


Top