Canadian Citizen Nclex passer Canadian Citizen Nclex passer | allnurses

Canadian Citizen Nclex passer

  1. 0 Hi,I'm kinda lost with the whole immigration process. Can someone help me? I am a canadian citizen, however I graduated nursing from the Philippines. I was not allowed to take the local philippine RN boards since I am not a Filipino citizen. Right now the College of nurses of ontario is assessing my credentials so I may or may not be eligible to take the CRNE yet. I just passed my NCLEX exam 2 months ago, but I do not have a SSN. Am I qualified to apply for a TN Visa even if I am not an RN in canada? Right now I've been applying for jobs, but I am not sure employers would want to hire me without a valid license.Any advice out there?Thanks so much!!!!
  2. 14 Comments

  3. Visit  Silverdragon102 profile page
    1
    Moved to the International forum

    As long as you are a Canadian citizen and have passed NCLEX you can apply for NAFTA visa as long as you meet requirements ie job with letter from employer and visa screen certificate
    RonRonXYXY likes this.
  4. Visit  NotReady4PrimeTime profile page
    1
    The bigger issue here might be that you weren't allowed to write the NLE. All Canadian provinces and several US states require you to have been registered as a nurse in the country where you were educated, and you can't do that without having written the local exam. So you may have difficulty becoming registered, no matter that you've passed your NCLEX. Ontario is definitely going to look at that aspect.
    Fiona59 likes this.
  5. Visit  Jenfree_01 profile page
    0
    Thank you for your reply, I have a few more questions if thats ok.Is it better to get a visascreen certification before I apply for a job?Most jobs ask if I will have a valid RN license at time of hire and a verification of legal right to work in the states. Job hirings are applied online and if I put no, then Im automaticaly not eligible for the job. So its
    1. apply for visa screen certification
    2. Show visa screen and NCLEX passing letter to future employer
    3. If hired, Apply for SSN

    Thank you again for your help
  6. Visit  Fiona59 profile page
    0
    But you seem to missing the most important factor. NO licence in the Phillipines.
  7. Visit  Jenfree_01 profile page
    0
    Thank you for that info Janfrn...If only I knew about that before I left the Philippines..So in short your advice for me is to go back and take my philippine RN exam?If I do pass my Philippine RN board exam, will I be able to take the CRNE?The College of nurses of ontario gave me a Baccalaureate equivalency table to complete, it consisted of 8 essay questions about my experiences as a foreign grad nurse. I was also able to hand in a letter from the PRC stating that I was not eligible to take the Philippine RN exam since I am a canadian citizen. However, if they strongly require me to take the Philippine RN exam, I could always just apply for dual citizenship and then take it. What do you think I should do?

    Thank you so much for your advice!!! =)
  8. Visit  healthdesk profile page
    0
    Quote from Jenfree_01
    Thank you for your reply, I have a few more questions if thats ok.Is it better to get a visascreen certification before I apply for a job?Most jobs ask if I will have a valid RN license at time of hire and a verification of legal right to work in the states. Job hirings are applied online and if I put no, then Im automaticaly not eligible for the job. So its
    1. apply for visa screen certification
    2. Show visa screen and NCLEX passing letter to future employer
    3. If hired, Apply for SSN

    Thank you again for your help

    Just to clarify on that, the Visascreen certificate is not a "verification of legal right to work in the states", you got it all confused there.

    Having a valid work visa such as an H1B, a PR status, or in your case a TN do give you that "legal right" however.
  9. Visit  Jenfree_01 profile page
    0
    Thank you Mage82ph, So I need to have a working permit in my case a TN visa before I apply for a job?Coz on the application they ask if I am legal to work in the states and if I answer no I'm automatically not eligible for the job. I was reading through the requirments for a TN visa and in order to get one I need a job offer. So now I really dont know what to do....Thank you for your help....
  10. Visit  healthdesk profile page
    1
    Quote from Jenfree_01
    Thank you Mage82ph, So I need to have a working permit in my case a TN visa before I apply for a job?Coz on the application they ask if I am legal to work in the states and if I answer no I'm automatically not eligible for the job. I was reading through the requirments for a TN visa and in order to get one I need a job offer. So now I really dont know what to do....Thank you for your help....
    Jenfree, here is the thing, what you need is to find an employer who would be willing to give you a job offer to subsequently apply for a TN. But the fact remains that the US has many hiring-freezes all over, and many American new grads are having a hard time getting that first job. Yes it's true, what you see online are job vacancies for those who are already in the US who have the "legal right" to work, or for experienced nurses, since unemployment in the states is still in an all time high. In other words they don't do much "importing" now, so it might be difficult to find such an employer given the current job market.

    I don't know your reasons for moving south, but it can be a tough one for you, especially if you're a new grad or without experience, but of course it is not impossible. You may want to work here, which is a good option given your situation, however you are currently locked because you did not take the NLE in the Philippines, which is prerequisite for eligibility to write the CRNE as the other members were trying to stress out.
    Fiona59 likes this.
  11. Visit  healthdesk profile page
    0
    By the way, you cannot get an SSN, even if you are physically in the States, it can only be issued if you already have the TN or other valid work visas.

    Otherwise it would be illegal, the same is true as to how they issue an SIN here at home.
  12. Visit  Silverdragon102 profile page
    0
    As mentioned to get TN you need employer and that is probably going to be the biggest hurdle to jump over at the moment
  13. Visit  Jenfree_01 profile page
    0
    Hi mage81ph

    i read:
    They may obtain Trade NAFTA ("TN") status if:
    1. They have an offer of employment from a U.S. employer for a period not to exceed three years;
    2. They are licensed in Canada/Mexico and in the state of intended employment;
    3. They are in possession of a VisaScreen certificate;
    4. They have a proof of Canadian or Mexican citizenship; and
    5. They pay a small fee to enter the U.S.


    If I am not licensed in canada (#2) does that mean I cannot apply for a TN visa even if I have all 4 requirments? if yes, then I guess I'm going to follow your advice and take the NLE.
  14. Visit  healthdesk profile page
    1
    Quote from Jenfree_01
    Hi mage81ph

    i read:
    They may obtain Trade NAFTA (“TN”) status if:
    1. They have an offer of employment from a U.S. employer for a period not to exceed three years;
    2. They are licensed in Canada/Mexico and in the state of intended employment;
    3. They are in possession of a VisaScreen certificate;
    4. They have a proof of Canadian or Mexican citizenship; and
    5. They pay a small fee to enter the U.S.


    If I am not licensed in canada (#2) does that mean I cannot apply for a TN visa even if I have all 4 requirments? if yes, then I guess I'm going to follow your advice and take the NLE.
    Dear Jenfree,

    As much as we want to help you, I strongly caution you that our opinions do not constitute a "legal advice" and that your situation maybe best assessed by a professional, and we do not guarantee or promise anything as a result of what we say.

    Going back to your question, if you are unable to satisfy requirement #2, there is a big possibility that your visa may be denied as you need to show documents related to your profession during application (i.e. professional memberships etc). Believe me, you don't want to get denied as a record will be placed on you in the Department of homeland Security Database, and it will appear on your file everytime. Although there are cases that visa officers may overlook some documents/requirements, I don't suggest you try your luck on this one.

    Getting a dual and writing the NLE is a bold move, it is completely up to you. It might require tons of paperwork and years to finish, and as I said, don't get frustrated or disheartened later if you find out that you are unable to find work in the US after all the things and hassles you've gone through. Doing this brings no guarantee of success in landing a US career and at the moment RN jobs are being competed upon by locals, foreigners, new grads and veterans.

    Here is a summary of how tedious it can become:

    >Apply for Philippine Citizenship (1 year- X years)
    >Apply to write the NLE and PASS (1 year-X years)
    >Apply to write the CRNE and maybe required to complete SEC as an IEN, and PASS - depending on the College (1 year-X years)
    >Find a US employer (X years)
    >Apply for TN- This can easily be done even at the border, if, arguendo you have all the requirements)

    Now the decision is yours, good luck.
    Last edit by healthdesk on Sep 7, '10
    Silverdragon102 likes this.

Visit Our Sponsors
close
close